Franchise opportunities compared
Eiffel Waffle vs FRIOS GOURMET POPS
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Eiffel Waffle figures come from its 2025 FDD and FRIOS GOURMET POPS figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- FRIOS GOURMET POPS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only FRIOS GOURMET POPS has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | EWEiffel Waffle | FGFRIOS GOURMET POPS |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $208,635 – $338,076 Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $64,548 – $109,917 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $37,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $625 Monthly royalty per territory — years 3 - 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — up to 2% of Gross Sales; currently not assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 114 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | +24 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with three or more years of operations duri… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets with Three or More Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with one to three years of operations durin… 36 units other Franchise Outlets with One to Three Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets operating full-time during the 2025 calenda… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets Operating Full-Time · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.