FG

    FRIOS GOURMET POPS

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching FRIOS GOURMET POPS franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Frios Gourmet Pops franchise specializes in handcrafted, all-natural frozen fruit pops made with fresh ingredients and unique flavor combinations.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an FRIOS GOURMET POPS franchise?
    The FRIOS GOURMET POPS Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $77,500–$100,000 for three nelson carts total estimate — range low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 21); $76,615–$99,154 for mobile / route (sweet ride van total estimate — estimated range low end) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $64,548–$109,917 for happiness hauler total estimate — estimated range low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the FRIOS GOURMET POPS initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $37,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does FRIOS GOURMET POPS charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $625 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does FRIOS GOURMET POPS disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The FRIOS GOURMET POPS FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many FRIOS GOURMET POPS locations are there?
    The FDD reports 114 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $77,500 – $100,000 (Three Nelson Carts total estimate — range low end); $76,615 – $99,154 (Sweet Ride Van total estimate — estimated range low end); $64,548 – $109,917 (Happiness Hauler total estimate — estimated range low end); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 36 Franchised locations; other measures for 18 Franchised locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; revenue for 56 Franchised locations; other measures for 18 Franchised locations; other measures for 18 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 113 in 2025, to 114 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 3 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Happiness Hauler total estimate — estimated range low endPDF p. 19$64,548 – $109,917
    • Sweet Ride Van total estimate — estimated range low endPDF p. 17$76,615 – $99,154
    • Three Nelson Carts total estimate — range low endPDF p. 21$77,500 – $100,000
    • Multiple Territories total estimate — range low endMulti-unitPDF p. 23$92,048 – $219,917

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Monthly royalty per territory — years 3 - 4Main ongoing fee

    46 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    Frios operational franchise outlets with three or more years of operations during the 2025 calendar year
    Period
    High gross sales
    Excluded
    New Franchise Outlets are excluded; the FDD also excludes outlets that left the system, did not operate for the full year, or ceased operating during 2025 without officially terminating their agreement.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Frios operational franchise outlets with one to three years of operations during the 2025 calendar year
    Period
    Count
    Excluded
    New Franchise Outlets are excluded; the FDD also excludes outlets that left the system, did not operate for the full year, or ceased operating during 2025 without officially terminating their agreement.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Frios operational franchise outlets operating full-time during the 2025 calendar year
    Period
    High gross sales
    Excluded
    Item 19 excludes New Franchise Outlets and outlets that left the system, did not operate for the full year, or ceased operating during 2025 without officially terminating their agreement.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 20 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Outlets Operating Part-Time
    Period
    Low gross sales
    Excluded
    Of 113 outlets: 18 new excluded; 39 excluded left system, did not operate full year, or ceased without termination. Territories approximately 150,000–700,000 people (one–four); some legacy territory structures.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 56 locations

    Who is counted
    56 Operational Franchise Outlets open 12 months as of December 31, 2025
    Period
    Average
    Excluded
    Of 113 outlets: 18 new excluded; 39 excluded left system, did not operate full year, or ceased without termination. Territories approximately 150,000–700,000 people (one–four); some legacy territory structures.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume. Some outlets reported no sales, producing $0 monthly low.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Outlets Operating Full-Time
    Period
    Above average
    Excluded
    Of 113 outlets: 18 new excluded; 39 excluded left system, did not operate full year, or ceased without termination. Territories approximately 150,000–700,000 people (one–four); some legacy territory structures.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 18 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchise Outlets Operating Seasonally
    Period
    High gross sales
    Excluded
    Of 113 outlets: 18 new excluded; 39 excluded left system, did not operate full year, or ceased without termination. Territories approximately 150,000–700,000 people (one–four); some legacy territory structures.
    Method
    Unaudited franchisee reported, not GAAP, historical. Gross sales total revenue less sales taxes, discounts, allowances, returns. Full-time every/nearly every month; seasonal April–September; part-time alongside other obligations at reduced volume.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +24 outlets, 2023–2025

    0902023120241142025−89+113

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($64,548 – $109,917) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 1 to 114 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with three or more years of operations duri… · PDF p. 46
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with one to three years of operations durin… · PDF p. 46
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets operating full-time during the 2025 calenda… · PDF p. 47
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Outlets Operating Part-Time · PDF p. 47
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 56 Operational Franchise Outlets open 12 months as of December 31, 2025 · PDF p. 47
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Outlets Operating Full-Time · PDF p. 47
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Outlets Operating Seasonally · PDF p. 47
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$5,913
    2025accounts receivable, net$1,602
    2025total current assets$7,515
    2025non-current assets goodwill$400,000
    2025total non-current assets$400,000
    2025total assets$407,515
    2025liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$30,516
    2025total current liabilities$30,516
    2025total liabilities$30,516
    2025member's equity member contributions$450,000
    2025retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,285,352
    2025due from related parties-$1,358,353
    2025total member's equity$376,999
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$407,515
    2025royalty and marketing fees$638,626
    2025other operating revenue$59,523
    2025total operating revenue$1,315,876
    2025operating expenses general and administrative$528,262
    2025professional fees$63,950
    2025advertising and marketing$57,270
    2025total operating expenses$828,259
    2025income from operations$487,617
    2025non-operating expense interest expense$25,192
    2025total non-operating expense$25,192
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$462,425
    2025net change in due from related party-$462,810
    2025member distributions-$3,976
    2025net cash used in financing activities-$466,786
    2025net change in cash and cash equivalents$5,746
    2025cash at the end of the year$5,913
    2025member contributions$450,000
    2025retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,285,352
    2025total equity before related-party receivables presentation$1,735,352
    2025commissions$178,777
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$462,425
    2025net cash used in operating activities$472,532
    2025change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$3,829
    2025operating revenue initial franchise fees$617,727
    2025change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,936
    2025cash at the beginning of the year$167
    2025supplementary disclosures of cash flows cash paid for interest$25,192
    2024accounts receivable, net$15,538
    2024total current assets$15,705
    2024total non-current assets$400,000
    2024total assets$415,705
    2024liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$34,345
    2024total current liabilities$34,345
    2024retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$826,903
    2024total member's equity$381,360
    2024operating revenue initial franchise fees$427,059
    2024royalty and marketing fees$399,166
    2024total operating revenue$971,146
    2024professional fees$66,591
    2024total operating expenses$450,561
    2024total non-operating expense$38,862
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$481,723
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$481,723
    2024change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$48,869
    2024net cash used in operating activities$431,921
    2024net change in due from related party-$441,589
    2024net cash used in financing activities-$442,048
    2024cash at the beginning of the year$10,294
    2024cash at the end of the year$167
    2024supplementary disclosures of cash flows cash paid for interest$38,862
    2024total equity before related-party receivables presentation$1,276,903
    2024operating expenses general and administrative$277,522
    2024non-operating expense interest expense$38,862
    2024member distributions-$459
    2024net change in cash and cash equivalents-$10,127
    2024retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$826,903
    2024due from related parties-$895,543
    2024non-current assets goodwill$400,000
    2024assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$167
    2024member's equity member contributions$450,000
    2024other operating revenue$144,921
    2024income from operations$520,585
    2024total liabilities$34,345
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$415,705
    2024change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$933
    2024commissions$62,500
    2024advertising and marketing$43,948
    2024member contributions$450,000
    2023assets current assets cash and cash equivalents$10,294
    2023accounts receivable, net$14,605
    2023total non-current assets$400,000
    2023liabilities and member's equity current liabilities accounts payable and accrued expenses$83,214
    2023total liabilities$83,214
    2023member's equity member contributions$450,000
    2023retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$345,639
    2023due from related parties-$453,954
    2023total member's equity$341,685
    2023operating revenue initial franchise fees$441,016
    2023royalty and marketing fees$339,438
    2023other operating revenue$34,585
    2023total operating revenue$815,039
    2023operating expenses general and administrative$346,890
    2023commissions$125,000
    2023professional fees$92,345
    2023advertising and marketing$25,403
    2023total operating expenses$589,638
    2023income from operations$225,401
    2023non-operating expense interest expense$974
    2023total non-operating expense$974
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$224,427
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$224,427
    2023change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$5,635
    2023net cash used in operating activities$211,269
    2023net change in due from related party-$201,167
    2023net cash used in financing activities-$201,167
    2023net change in cash and cash equivalents$10,102
    2023cash at the end of the year$10,294
    2023supplementary disclosures of cash flows cash paid for interest$974
    2023member contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$450,000
    2023retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$121,212
    2023member contributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$450,000
    2023retained earningsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$345,639
    2023total equity before related-party receivables presentationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$795,639
    2023total liabilities and member's equity$424,899
    2023cash at the beginning of the year$192
    2023non-current assets goodwill$400,000
    2023total current assets$24,899
    2023total assets$424,899
    2023total current liabilities$83,214
    2023change in operating assets/liabilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$7,523
    2023total equity before related-party receivables presentationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$571,212

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.