Franchise opportunities compared

    El Pollo Loco vs Fat Shack

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (El Pollo Loco: 34, Fat Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureEl Pollo LocoFat Shack
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $793,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    $183,250 – $487,600
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    1.5% of gross sales
    Marketing and Promotion Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,006
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    31
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 990 at end of 2023 → 1,006 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025…
    $1,878,181
    other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025…
    $2,039,636
    other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 4 Lowest 25%; United States; 2025 fisc…
    $1,296,631
    other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    +31 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (24 locations) — revenue
    $614,309
    median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue
    $620,432
    mean annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.