Franchise opportunities compared
El Pollo Loco vs Figaros Italian Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (El Pollo Loco: 34, Figaros Italian Pizza: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FIFigaros Italian Pizza | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $793,750 Total Estimated Initial Investment — low end 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33 | $86,500 Total initial investment: $86,500–$549,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $12,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 wal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,006 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 990 at end of 2023 → 1,006 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025… $1,878,181 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 3 Mid-low 26%-50%; United States; 2025… $2,039,636 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants; Drive-Thru; Tier 4 Lowest 25%; United States; 2025 fisc… $1,296,631 other Drive-Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 +31 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10% 1 stores other Bottom 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 10% revenue group 50 percent other Top 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 25% revenue group 1 stores other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.