Head-to-head comparison

    Engineering for Kids vs LearningRx Training Center Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureEngineering for KidsLearningRx Training Center
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $71,200 – $139,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $80,000 – $220,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $45,000
    Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate — gross sales $25,000.01 to $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −4
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations over 2 years old
    8 locations
    other Annual Gross Sales band $0 to $75,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations under 2 years old
    0 locations
    other Annual Gross Sales band $175,001 to $225,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income
    $346,367
    mean Total Revenue Charged · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $317,327
    mean Total Revenue Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.