
LearningRx Training Center
LearningRx Franchise Corporation, a Colorado corporation · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching LearningRx Training Center franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 2003 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Colorado Springs, CO United States Source: franchise.org
LearningRx Training Center franchise specializes in one-on-one brain training programs designed to improve cognitive skills like memory, attention, and processi
Headline figures
LearningRx Training Center quick facts
- Is LearningRx Training Center a franchise?
- Yes. LearningRx Training Center offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 42 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
- How much does it cost to open a LearningRx Training Center franchise?
- The LearningRx Training Center Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $150,000–$220,000 for micro — total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $80,000–$220,000 for satellite — total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $220,000 for standard — total estimated initial investment (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the LearningRx Training Center initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $45,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does LearningRx Training Center charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $15,000 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does LearningRx Training Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The LearningRx Training Center FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 46). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many LearningRx Training Center locations are there?
- The FDD reports 43 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- How many LearningRx Training Center franchises opened and closed?
- In 2025, the FDD reports 3 outlet openings and 6 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined), plus 2 transfers to new owners (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
- Is LearningRx Training Center a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $150,000 – $220,000 (Micro — Total estimated initial investment); $80,000 – $220,000 (Satellite — Total estimated initial investment); $220,000 (Standard — Total estimated initial investment); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and costs and operating income for 40 franchised locations.
- 3Outlets declined by 3 in 2025, to 43 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 3 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- SatellitePDF p. 19$80,000 – $220,000
- MicroPDF p. 19$150,000 – $220,000
- StandardPDF p. 19$220,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee · A minimum monthly royalty of $800 applies to Standard Franchises after six full months if 8% of Gross Revenues is lower.
32 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Franchised locations
Revenue, costs and operating income · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- Centers operating in the United States
- Period
- Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025
- Excluded
- franchised Centers that did not have complete data or were not opened for the full 12 months during the fiscal year
Franchised locations
Operating income and other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- the 40 franchised Centers that had complete data and were opened for the full 12 months during the fiscal year
- Period
- Fiscal year ended September 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Six franchised outlets closed during our last fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, operating income, profit, memberships and other measures
- Period
- Centers meeting or exceeding average (count)
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
Net −3 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change.
2025 turnover at a glance
- Outlets at start · reported
- 46
- Exits · summed reported counts
- 6
- Churn · Franopolis calculation
Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($80,000 – $220,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 46 to 43 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income · PDF p. 46
- [3]Item 19 — Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures · PDF p. 48
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 46
- [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
16 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Total litigation disclosed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Initial term
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Owner participation
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Bankruptcy disclosure
Agreement term
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.




