Franchise opportunities compared

    Challenge Island vs LearningRx Training Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • LearningRx Training Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Challenge Island: 2, LearningRx Training Center: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureChallenge IslandLearningRx Training Center
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $58,465 – $74,050
    Total initial investment 58465–74050 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $80,000 – $220,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $45,000
    Item 5 separately requires a $10,000 Initial Training and Materials Fee, which is not part of the franchise fee.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Campaign
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    177
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    43
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +27
    Calculated: 150 at end of 2023 → 177 at end of 2025
    −3
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 43 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    February 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Incorporated January 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    74 territories
    other Full-time territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time and part-time franchisees reporting 2025 results
    $256,315
    other High gross revenue per franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (40 locations) — revenue and costs and operating income
    $346,367
    mean Total Revenue Charged · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Franchised (40 centers) — operating income and other measures
    50 percent
    other Net Operating Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $317,327
    mean Total Revenue Collected · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Challenge Island vs LearningRx Training Center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Challenge Island or LearningRx Training Center?
    Challenge Island: $58,465 – $74,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); LearningRx Training Center: $80,000 – $220,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Challenge Island. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Challenge Island and LearningRx Training Center royalties compare?
    Challenge Island: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); LearningRx Training Center: 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; monthly, subject to Minimum Monthly Royalty; 7.5% above $500,000/year and 7% above $750,000/year within a calendar year. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Challenge Island or LearningRx Training Center?
    Challenge Island: 177 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); LearningRx Training Center: 43 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Challenge Island and LearningRx Training Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Challenge Island has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; LearningRx Training Center has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures