Franchise opportunities compared

    EOS Worldwide vs ITEX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    EOS Worldwide

    $61,715 – $152,540

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ITEX

    $9,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    EOS Worldwide

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    ITEX

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    EOS Worldwide

    Not available

    ITEX

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • EOS Worldwide figures come from its 2026 FDD and ITEX figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • EOS Worldwide discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EOS Worldwide: 5, ITEX: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    EOS Worldwide

    $61,715 – $152,540
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ITEX

    $9,700
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    EOS Worldwide

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    ITEX

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    EOS Worldwide

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    EOS Worldwide

    $100
    Brand fund initial monthly maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    EOS Worldwide

    738
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70

    ITEX

    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    EOS Worldwide

    +76
    Calculated: 662 at end of 2023 → 738 at end of 2025

    ITEX

    −7
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    EOS Worldwide

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ITEX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    EOS Worldwide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    EOS Worldwide

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    EOS Worldwide
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Professional U.S. operational franchisees
    $4,000 /year
    other Professional
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Certified U.S. operational franchisees
    $351,464 /year
    other Certified
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Expert U.S. operational franchisees
    $696,070 /year
    other Expert
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +2 more groups in the full report
    IITEX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 201 to 250 Members
    $6,843
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 301 to 350 Members included in the Item 19 group
    5 franchises
    other Total Franchises
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 401 to 450 Members
    $5,487
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +17 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    EOS Worldwide vs ITEX: common questions

    Which costs less to open, EOS Worldwide or ITEX?
    EOS Worldwide: $61,715 – $152,540 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ITEX: $9,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ITEX. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, EOS Worldwide or ITEX?
    EOS Worldwide: 738 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70); ITEX: 33 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do EOS Worldwide and ITEX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    EOS Worldwide has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; ITEX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching