Franchise opportunities compared

    ITEX vs Regus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ITEX

    $9,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ITEX

    $10,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    ITEX

    Not available

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • ITEX figures come from its 2025 FDD and Regus figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ITEX: 20, Regus: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ITEX

    $9,700
    Total Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ITEX

    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ITEX

    33
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ITEX

    −7
    Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 33 at end of 2025

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ITEX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ITEX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IITEX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 201 to 250 Members
    $6,843
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 301 to 350 Members included in the Item 19 group
    5 franchises
    other Total Franchises
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees with 401 to 450 Members
    $5,487
    other Commissions Per Cycle
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +17 more groups in the full report
    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ITEX vs Regus: common questions

    Which has more locations, ITEX or Regus?
    ITEX: 33 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ITEX and Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ITEX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching