Franchise opportunities compared
EOS Worldwide vs Sales Star
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- EOS Worldwide discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EOS Worldwide: 5, Sales Star: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | EOS Worldwide | SSSales Star |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $61,715 – $152,540 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $205,500 – $241,500 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $125,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $10 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Brand fund initial monthly maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $5.00 National Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 738 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +76 Calculated: 662 at end of 2023 → 738 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Professional U.S. operational franchisees $4,000 /year other Professional · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Certified U.S. operational franchisees $351,464 /year other Certified · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Expert U.S. operational franchisees $696,070 /year other Expert · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise One, USA, in business at least 1… $1,139,657 other Franchise One 2024 Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Two, USA, in business at least 1… 64 percent other Franchise Two 2023 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Four, USA, in business at least… 39 percent other Franchise Four 2024 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
