Franchise opportunities compared

    Regus vs Sales Star

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Regus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Regus: 1, Sales Star: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRegusSales Star
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $720,500 – $1,562,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $205,500 – $241,500
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $125,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $10
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $5.00
    National Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    +4
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise One, USA, in business at least 1…
    $1,139,657
    other Franchise One 2024 Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Two, USA, in business at least 1…
    64 percent
    other Franchise Two 2023 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Four, USA, in business at least…
    39 percent
    other Franchise Four 2024 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Regus vs Sales Star: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Regus or Sales Star?
    Regus: $720,500 – $1,562,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sales Star: $205,500 – $241,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sales Star. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Regus and Sales Star royalties compare?
    Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Sales Star: $10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Regus or Sales Star?
    Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Sales Star: 7 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Regus and Sales Star disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Sales Star has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures