Franchise opportunities compared
EOS Worldwide vs Speedy Freight
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- EOS Worldwide discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EOS Worldwide: 5, Speedy Freight: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | EOS Worldwide | SFSpeedy Freight |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $61,715 – $152,540 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $74,750 – $193,750 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $74,750–$193,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $30 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Brand fund initial monthly maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $1.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 738 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 70 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +76 Calculated: 662 at end of 2023 → 738 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Professional U.S. operational franchisees $4,000 /year other Professional · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Certified U.S. operational franchisees $351,464 /year other Certified · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Expert U.S. operational franchisees $696,070 /year other Expert · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin $3,556,134 other Top 20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $1,114,179 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $311,133 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
