Speedy Freight
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Speedy Freight franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Speedy Freight provides shipping and logistics services for businesses. Its services include freight brokerage, truckload and less-than-truckload transportation, expedited delivery, warehousing and order fulfillment.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Speedy Freight franchise?
- The Speedy Freight Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $74,750–$193,750 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Speedy Freight charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $30 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Speedy Freight disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Speedy Freight FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 42). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $74,750 – $193,750 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 53 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 11 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 35 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 57 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 35 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 1 Company-owned locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 35 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- $74,750–$193,750PDF p. 19$74,750 – $193,750
- Total investment for two Speedy Freight territories: $114,750–$233,750Multi-unitPDF p. 1$114,750 – $233,750
- Total investment for three Speedy Freight territories: $152,250–$271,250Multi-unitPDF p. 1$152,250 – $271,250
- Total investment for four Speedy Freight territories: $182,250–$306,250Multi-unitPDF p. 1$182,250
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin
- Period
- Glasgow
- Excluded
- UK businesses not open at least 12 months excluded; no UK businesses closed in the 2023–2025 reporting periods
- Method
- Outlet listed in Item 19 table grouped by 2025 gross-margin category
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 53 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending November 30, 2025
- Period
- 60+ months median total revenue
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses (9 territories) not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending November 30, 2025
- Period
- 12–36 months low total revenue
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses (9 territories) not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19
- Excluded
- Three UK businesses with nine territories not open for the full 12-month period excluded
- Method
- Grouped by 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses (9 territories) not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses (9 territories) not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 57 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses (9 territories) not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Exchange rate published by ERO
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Nine territories operated by three UK Franchised Businesses excluded from the 2025 reporting group because they were not open for the full twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses operating nine territories not open for the twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses in Middle 60% category for 2025 gross margin
- Period
- Chester
- Excluded
- UK businesses not open at least 12 months excluded; no UK businesses closed in the 2023–2025 reporting periods
- Method
- Outlet listed in Item 19 table grouped by 2025 gross-margin category
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- US Company-Owned Business open at least 12 months
- Excluded
- US franchised businesses not open for the 12-month period ending Nov. 30, 2025 excluded
- Method
- Single US Company-Owned Business; 12–36 months in operation
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses excluded from the 2025 reporting period because they were not open for the full twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Three UK Franchised Businesses operating nine territories not open for the twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Nine territories operated by five US Franchised Businesses excluded because they were not open for the full twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Five US Franchised Businesses operating a total of 9 territories not open for the twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses in Bottom 20% category for 2025 gross margin
- Period
- York
- Excluded
- UK businesses not open at least 12 months excluded; no UK businesses closed in the 2023–2025 reporting periods
- Method
- Outlet listed in Item 19 table grouped by 2025 gross-margin category
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19
- Excluded
- Three UK businesses with nine territories not open for the full 12-month period excluded
- Method
- Grouped by 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- US Franchised Businesses excluded because they were not open for the full twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Excluded
- Five US Franchised Businesses operating a total of 9 territories not open for the twelve-month period ending November 30, 2025
- Method
- Grouped by months in operation / 2025 gross-margin performance
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19
- Excluded
- Three UK businesses with nine territories not open for the full 12-month period excluded
- Method
- Grouped by 2025 gross-margin performance
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($74,750 – $193,750) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin · PDF p. 42
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… · PDF p. 41
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… · PDF p. 41
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19 · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 45
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… · PDF p. 44; PDF p. 43
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… · PDF p. 42; PDF p. 44
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… · PDF p. 40; PDF p. 42
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nine territories operated by three UK Franchised Businesses excluded from the 2… · PDF p. 40
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Middle 60% category for 2025 gross margin · PDF p. 43
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US Company-Owned Business open at least 12 months · PDF p. 45
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses excluded from the 2025 reporting period because they w… · PDF p. 40
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nine territories operated by five US Franchised Businesses excluded because the… · PDF p. 40
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Bottom 20% category for 2025 gross margin · PDF p. 44
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19 · PDF p. 44
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — US Franchised Businesses excluded because they were not open for the full twelv… · PDF p. 40
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months in Item 19 · PDF p. 41
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
12 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



