Franchise opportunities compared
Meals Of Hope Logistics vs Speedy Freight
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Meals Of Hope Logistics figures come from its 2025 FDD and Speedy Freight figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Meals Of Hope Logistics: 6, Speedy Freight: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Meals Of Hope Logistics | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $61,050 – $71,925 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $74,750 – $193,750 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $74,750–$193,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 30% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 5% Brand Fund Contribution — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 1% Brand fund contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location in Tampa/South Florida 3,222,880 meals or territories other Affiliate meals packed, Tampa/South West Florida · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 4, 2024 calendar year 1 meals or territories other Franchised Location 4 territories · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 6,441,856 meals or territories other Affiliate meals packed, US · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin $3,556,134 other Top 20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $1,114,179 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $311,133 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Meals Of Hope Logistics vs Speedy Freight: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Meals Of Hope Logistics or Speedy Freight?
- Meals Of Hope Logistics: $61,050 – $71,925 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Speedy Freight: $74,750 – $193,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Meals Of Hope Logistics. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Meals Of Hope Logistics and Speedy Freight disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Meals Of Hope Logistics has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Speedy Freight has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
