Franchise opportunities compared

    Speedy Freight vs Unishippers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Speedy Freight: 16, Unishippers: 28). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSpeedy FreightUnishippers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $74,750 – $193,750
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $74,750–$193,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $17,365
    Totalinvestment range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    30%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    15%
    Royalty >150pounds grossprofitmargin
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1%
    Marketingfund current grossprofitmargin — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    192
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −86
    Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 192 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin
    $3,556,134
    other Top 20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem…
    $1,114,179
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem…
    $311,133
    other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises 2nd Quartile
    $1,627,146
    other All fullyearfranchises 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises 3rd Quartile
    38 units
    other All fullyearfranchises 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises Top Quartile
    39 units
    other All fullyearfranchises Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +25 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Speedy Freight vs Unishippers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Speedy Freight or Unishippers?
    Speedy Freight: $74,750 – $193,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Unishippers: $17,365 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Unishippers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Speedy Freight and Unishippers royalties compare?
    Speedy Freight: 30% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Unishippers: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Speedy Freight and Unishippers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Speedy Freight has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; Unishippers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 28 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures