Franchise opportunities compared
Erbert & Gerbert's vs Fat Shack
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Erbert & Gerbert's figures come from its 2025 FDD and Fat Shack figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Erbert & Gerbert's discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Erbert & Gerbert's: 4, Fat Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | E&Erbert & Gerbert's | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $39,500 – $196,750 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $183,250 – $487,600 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty — traditional locations 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $750 Non-traditional initial advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1.5% of gross sales Marketing and Promotion Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 30 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 months $686,544 other Top Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 months 8 units other Mid Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lower Tier of 2024 Traditional Location franchised outlets open for all 12 mont… $364,433 other Lower Tier · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +1 more groups in the full report | Franchised (24 locations) — revenue $614,309 median Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue $620,432 mean annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.