Franchise opportunities compared
Escapology LLC vs Nautical Boat Club
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Escapology LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Escapology LLC: 10, Nautical Boat Club: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Escapology LLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $630,500 – $2,850,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $396,700 – $697,000 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $60,000 Paid in two installments; it covers comprehensive marina site selection and pre-opening assistance. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,000 Continuing Royalty Fee — $1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% or $12k–$24k/yr min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $849 Managed Marketing — $849 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 1% of gross sales; paid monthly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 51 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | June 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012; formed May 24 as a Texas limited liability company 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FEC franchise full-year salesband 2 stores other FEC franchise $150,001 - $200,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned full-year salesband 8 percent other Company-owned Over $2,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone franchise full-year salesband 14 stores other Stand-alone franchise Over $1,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (20 locations) — other measures and revenue and EBITDA margin $834,649 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Franchised (24 locations) — revenue and other measures $723,037 median Gross Sales per club · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $67,088 mean Revenue per boat · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
