Franchise opportunities compared

    American Poolplayers Association vs Escapology LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Escapology LLC

    $630,500 – $2,850,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Escapology LLC

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Escapology LLC

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Escapology LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Escapology LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    American Poolplayers Association

    $22,220 – $30,759
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Escapology LLC

    $630,500 – $2,850,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    American Poolplayers Association

    $10,000
    The fee increases by $1,000 for each 50,000 people, or portion, above a Territory population of 400,000.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Escapology LLC

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    American Poolplayers Association

    20% of Basic Weekly Fee
    Weekly Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Escapology LLC

    $1,000
    Continuing Royalty Fee — $1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    American Poolplayers Association

    5% of gross revenue
    Advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Escapology LLC

    $849
    Managed Marketing — $849
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    358
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Escapology LLC

    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    +29
    Calculated: 329 at end of 2023 → 358 at end of 2025

    Escapology LLC

    +27
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    American Poolplayers Association

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    American Poolplayers Association

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    American Poolplayers Association

    1981
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    American Poolplayers Association

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Escapology LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FEC franchise full-year salesband
    2 stores
    other FEC franchise $150,001 - $200,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned full-year salesband
    8 percent
    other Company-owned Over $2,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone franchise full-year salesband
    14 stores
    other Stand-alone franchise Over $1,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    American Poolplayers Association vs Escapology LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, American Poolplayers Association or Escapology LLC?
    American Poolplayers Association: $22,220 – $30,759 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Escapology LLC: $630,500 – $2,850,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for American Poolplayers Association. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do American Poolplayers Association and Escapology LLC royalties compare?
    American Poolplayers Association: 20% of Basic Weekly Fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Escapology LLC: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, American Poolplayers Association or Escapology LLC?
    American Poolplayers Association: 358 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Escapology LLC: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do American Poolplayers Association and Escapology LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    American Poolplayers Association makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Escapology LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching