Franchise opportunities compared

    Escapology LLC vs Sky Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Escapology LLC

    $630,500 – $2,850,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Escapology LLC

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Sky Zone

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Escapology LLC

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Escapology LLC and Sky Zone disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Escapology LLC: 10, Sky Zone: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Escapology LLC

    $630,500 – $2,850,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sky Zone

    $234,600 – $6,400,210
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Escapology LLC

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Escapology LLC

    $1,000
    Continuing Royalty Fee — $1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Escapology LLC

    $849
    Managed Marketing — $849
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sky Zone

    3%
    Advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Escapology LLC

    88
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Sky Zone

    245
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Escapology LLC

    +27
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025

    Sky Zone

    +48
    Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 245 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Escapology LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sky Zone

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Escapology LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FEC franchise full-year salesband
    2 stores
    other FEC franchise $150,001 - $200,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned full-year salesband
    8 percent
    other Company-owned Over $2,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stand-alone franchise full-year salesband
    14 stores
    other Stand-alone franchise Over $1,000,000
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Sky Zone
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Model Parks open and operating throughout the 2025 Report…
    18 parks
    other Model Parks met or exceeded average EBITDA percentage count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 16,000–22,500 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $3,288,661
    other 16,000–22,500 sq ft maximum Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned U.S. Parks, 22,501–25,000 sq ft size group, reporting year end…
    $2,015,495
    other 22,501–25,000 sq ft average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Escapology LLC vs Sky Zone: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Escapology LLC or Sky Zone?
    Escapology LLC: $630,500 – $2,850,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sky Zone: $234,600 – $6,400,210 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sky Zone. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Escapology LLC and Sky Zone royalties compare?
    Escapology LLC: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Sky Zone: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Escapology LLC or Sky Zone?
    Escapology LLC: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Sky Zone: 245 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Escapology LLC and Sky Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Escapology LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; Sky Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching