Franchise opportunities compared
European Wax Center vs Frenchies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (European Wax Center: 6, Frenchies: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | European Wax Center | FFrenchies |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $331,600 – $776,950 Single center — TOTAL R 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $542,883 Grand Total estimated initial investment under a Development Agreement for three Studios, including the initial Studio only: $542,883 to $620,060. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Gross Sales weekly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $100/week) or 6% of Gross Revenues each week; currently paid weekly, on Monday. Royalty Fee: the greater of the Minimum Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing Gross Sales monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $2.00 Marketing Fee: 2% of Gross Revenues each week, payable on Monday for the prior week; amount is subject to change upon notice and may be increased up to 3% of Gross Revenues each week. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2,094 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 2,088 at end of 2023 → 2,094 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile4 6 studios other 2025quartile4 Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile2 $607,212 other 2024quartile2 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile3studio5;opened5/19/2016 $506,753 other Quartile3studio5totalrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +26 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
