Franchise opportunities compared
European Wax Center vs Waxing the City
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (European Wax Center: 6, Waxing the City: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | European Wax Center | Waxing the City |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $331,600 – $776,950 Single center — TOTAL R 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $339,945 Note 13) $34,600 $84,660 As incurred Varied times Vendors or third parties TOTAL (Note 14) — 339945 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Gross Sales weekly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $6.00 Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6 te Remarks Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing Gross Sales monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $2.00 deducted from collections. General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions Currently — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2,094 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 | 334 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 2,088 at end of 2023 → 2,094 at end of 2025 | +34 Calculated: 300 at end of 2023 → 334 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing | 2010 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd quartile 257 centers other Number of Centers · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue 46 percent other Second quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue $478,025 other All138 Total revenue Average Total Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue 54 percent other Third quartile Total revenue met/exceeded percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

