Waxing the City

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Waxing the City franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2010
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Woodbury, MN United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Waxing the City operates studios offering facial and body hair removal services. Customers book waxing appointments for selected areas, with additional services and membership options varying by location.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Waxing the City franchise?
    The Waxing the City Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $339,945 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 27). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Waxing the City initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $42,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 15). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Waxing the City charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 Note 2) Greater of (a) the Minimum Royalty Fee ($100/week), or (b) — 6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Waxing the City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Waxing the City FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 61). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Waxing the City locations are there?
    The FDD reports 334 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $339,945 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: revenue for 35 Franchised locations; revenue for 138 Franchised locations; revenue for 35 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 138 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 34 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue for 34 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 35 Franchised locations; other measures for 138 Franchised locations; other measures for 138 Franchised locations; revenue for 34 Franchised locations; other measures for 138 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 35 Franchised locations; revenue for 34 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 334 (Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    te Remarks Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    95 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All138 of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Top quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All138 of138 full-year Studios; Monthly unique counts paidvisit excluding repeat same month; ClubOrange monthly subscription share
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All138 of138 full-year Studios; Ticket; tickets perstudio average gross revenue/tickets then average studios; retail nonservice products; attach percenttickets withretail
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Bottom quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 138 locations

    Who is counted
    All138 of138 full-year Studios; Retail; tickets perstudio average gross revenue/tickets then average studios; retail nonservice products; attach percenttickets withretail
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 35 locations

    Who is counted
    Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 34 locations

    Who is counted
    Top quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue
    Excluded
    15 permanentlyclosed (4under12months;2opened/closed2025); others not open full12months. Revenue excludes refunds/credits/remittedtax;chargebacks not deducted. No expense deductions.
    Method
    Reported historical figures; source rounded dollar and percentage values retained unchanged. Quartiles ranked total Gross Revenue. ClubOrange subscription revenues includes1nonparticipating Studio cross-redemptions.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Net +34 outlets, 2023–2025

    0300202330220243342025+2+32

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($339,945) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 302 to 334 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue · PDF p. 61
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue · PDF p. 61
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue · PDF p. 61
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 62
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 62
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange · PDF p. 61; PDF p. 62
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 61
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Monthly unique counts paidvisit excluding repea… · PDF p. 62
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Ticket; tickets perstudio average gross revenue… · PDF p. 62
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue · PDF p. 61
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All138 of138 full-year Studios; Retail; tickets perstudio average gross revenue… · PDF p. 63
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Third quartile of138 full-year Studios; ClubOrange · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 61
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of138 full-year Studios; Total revenue · PDF p. 61
    16. [16]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    235 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025cash flows$1,277
    2025total liabilities and member's equity$5,000,000
    2025other income interest income$146,493
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$19,324
    2025accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses$14,397
    2025vendor rebates receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,516
    2025current maturities of operating lease liabilities$835
    2025total current liabilities$38,559
    2025advertising fund revenue$15,979
    2025accumulated other comprehensive income$35
    2025operating lease liabilities, net of current maturities$1,905
    2025vendor rebates$65,858
    2025other expense-$2,699
    2025comprehensive income$154,915
    2025gross profit$324,077
    2025adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities depreciation and amortization$17,012
    2025operating right-of-use assets and operating lease liabilities, net$123
    2025accounts payable and other accrued expenses-$4,958
    2025purchases of software development and license costs-$9,291
    2025supplemental schedule of noncash investing and financing activities right-of-use assets acquired under operating leases$585
    2025supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for interest$61,365
    2025deferred revenue, current portion$18,171
    2025assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2025total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2025liabilities and member's equity member's equity$5,000,000
    2025general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$1,277
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$145,216
    2025distributions-$146,493
    2025net cash flows-$145,216
    2025restricted cash$5,753
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$432
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$8,118
    2025prepaid expenses$9,952
    2025other current assets$2,183
    2025deferred costs, current portion$1,488
    2025total current assets$70,163
    2025property and equipment, net$2,806
    2025other assets operating lease right-of-use assets$2,319
    2025intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization$1,403
    2025software development and license costs, net of accumulated$26,527
    2025amortization goodwill$113
    2025other assets$319
    2025deferred costs, net of current portion$3,075
    2025total other assets$33,756
    2025total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$106,725
    2025liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities current maturities of long-term debt$7,238
    2025accounts payable$3,043
    2025accrued expenses and other current liabilities$9,246
    2025due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$26
    2025long-term liabilities long-term debt, net of current maturities and financing costs$945,307
    2025deferred revenue, net of current portion$53,001
    2025total long-term liabilities$1,000,213
    2025total liabilities$1,038,772
    2025member's deficit member's deficit-$932,082
    2025total member's deficit-$932,047
    2025total liabilities and member's deficit$106,725
    2025franchise royalties$172,308
    2025franchise fees$24,440
    2025sales$95,031
    2025other revenues$2,318
    2025total revenues$375,934
    2025cost of goods sold$51,857
    2025general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$84,672
    2025advertising fund expense$16,437
    2025total general, administrative, and advertising fund expense$101,109
    2025income from operations$222,968
    2025other expense interest expense-$66,192
    2025other income$838
    2025total other expense, net-$68,053
    2025net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$154,915
    2025amortization of debt issuance costs, included in interest expense$4,718
    2025changes in assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net$4,476
    2025vendor rebates receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$2,394
    2025due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$29
    2025inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$987
    2025prepaid expenses and other assets$5,462
    2025deferred costs$3,102
    2025due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$4
    2025deferred revenue-$5,979
    2025net cash flows provided by operating activities$177,489
    2025cash flows from investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$992
    2025purchases of trademarks-$2
    2025net cash flows used in investing activities-$10,285
    2025cash flows from financing activities proceeds from issuance of long-term debt$23,000
    2025principal payments on long-term debt-$38,000
    2025distributions paid to member-$143,359
    2025net cash flows used in financing activities-$158,359
    2025net increase$8,845
    2025cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash beginning of year$16,232
    2025end of year$25,077
    2025distributions of software development to member$1,518
    2025contributions of software development and license costs$6,924
    2024liabilities and member's equity member's equity$5,000,000
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$186,394
    2024prepaid expenses$10,673
    2024accounts receivable, net of allowance for credit losses$18,873
    2024vendor rebates receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,122
    2024total current assets$67,893
    2024other current assets$4,354
    2024deferred costs, net of current portion$5,592
    2024other assets operating lease right-of-use assets$2,575
    2024amortization goodwill$127
    2024software development and license costs, net of accumulated$27,385
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$111,119
    2024total current liabilities$42,862
    2024current maturities of operating lease liabilities$946
    2024accounts payable$8,536
    2024due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$30
    2024total long-term liabilities$1,017,266
    2024member's deficit member's deficit-$949,044
    2024general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$89,493
    2024total member's deficit-$949,009
    2024franchise royalties$145,245
    2024total revenues$317,009
    2024other revenues$1,124
    2024cost of goods sold$43,354
    2024income from operations$167,524
    2024adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities depreciation and amortization$13,831
    2024advertising fund expense$16,638
    2024gain on sale or closure of fitness center operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$481
    2024amortization of debt issuance costs, included in interest expense$3,970
    2024vendor rebates receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$699
    2024changes in assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net-$2,966
    2024due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$299
    2024accounts payable and other accrued expenses$1,226
    2024due to related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$109
    2024cash flows from investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$591
    2024proceeds from sale of property and equipment$525
    2024net cash flows used in investing activities-$4,761
    2024cash flows from financing activities proceeds from issuance of long-term debt$524,000
    2024cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash beginning of year$13,119
    2024financing costs related to issuance of long-term debt-$14,892
    2024effect of exchange rate on cash flows, net-$2
    2024net increase$3,113
    2024deferred revenue, current portion$17,401
    2024assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2024total liabilities and member's equity$5,000,000
    2024general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,750
    2024other income interest income$196,144
    2024cash flows$9,750
    2024distributions-$196,144
    2024net cash flows-$186,394
    2024cash and cash equivalents beginning of year$5,000,000
    2024assets current assets cash and cash equivalentsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,591
    2024restricted cash$6,641
    2024due from related partiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$461
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$9,105
    2024deferred costs, current portion$2,073
    2024property and equipment, net$2,965
    2024intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization$1,693
    2024other assets$2,889
    2024total other assets$40,261
    2024liabilities and member's deficit current liabilities current maturities of long-term debt$7,238
    2024accrued expenses and other current liabilities$8,711
    2024long-term liabilities long-term debt, net of current maturities and financing costs$955,589
    2024operating lease liabilities, net of current maturities$1,927
    2024deferred revenue, net of current portion$59,750
    2024total liabilities$1,060,128
    2024accumulated other comprehensive income$35
    2024total liabilities and member's deficit$111,119
    2024franchise fees$20,063
    2024sales$78,248
    2024advertising fund revenue$16,379
    2024vendor rebates$55,950
    2024gross profit$273,655
    2024total general, administrative, and advertising fund expense$106,131
    2024other expense interest expense-$53,325
    2024other income$1,046
    2024other expense-$2,635
    2024total other expense, net-$54,433
    2024net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$113,091
    2024other comprehensive income foreign currency translation adjustments-$1
    2024comprehensive income$113,090
    2024gain on sale or closure of fitness center operationsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$481
    2024operating right-of-use assets and operating lease liabilities, net-$107
    2024inventoryMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$1,831
    2024prepaid expenses and other assets-$6,035
    2024deferred costs$2,083
    2024deferred revenue$5,154
    2024net cash flows provided by operating activities$126,828
    2024cash acquired in common control transaction$2,172
    2024purchases of software development and license costs-$6,847
    2024purchases of trademarks-$20
    2024principal payments on long-term debt-$29,000
    2024distributions paid to member-$599,060
    2024net cash flows used in financing activities-$118,952
    2024end of year$16,232
    2024supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for interest$52,480
    2024contribution of net liabilities from member-$3,531
    2024contributions of intangible assets$13
    2024contributions of software development and license costs$6,916
    2023cash flows$430
    2023end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$5,000,000
    2023other expense interest expense-$26,161
    2023total other expense, net-$27,575
    2023franchise fees$14,390
    2023sales$41,857
    2023cost of goods sold$18,835
    2023net cash flows provided by operating activities$66,704
    2023changes in assets and liabilities accounts receivable, net-$1,398
    2023advertising fund expense$18,948
    2023income from operations$81,883
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$54,308
    2023deferred revenue$1,004
    2023inventory-$552
    2023distributions paid to member-$60,125
    2023prepaid expenses and other assets$1,984
    2023deferred costs$302
    2023cash flows from investing activities purchases of property and equipment-$1,407
    2023supplemental schedule of noncash investing and financing activities right-of-use assets acquired under operating leases$1,569
    2023contributions of intangible assets$2
    2023contributions of software development and license costs$1,027
    2023general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$597
    2023other income interest income$146
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$451
    2023net cash flows$430
    2023decrease in cash and cash equivalents-$21
    2023cash and cash equivalents beginning of year$5,000,021
    2023franchise royalties$61,387
    2023advertising fund revenue$17,607
    2023vendor rebates$47,825
    2023other revenues$1,016
    2023total revenues$184,082
    2023gross profit$165,247
    2023general and administrative expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$64,416
    2023total general, administrative, and advertising fund expense$83,364
    2023other income$493
    2023other expense-$1,907
    2023other comprehensive income foreign currency translation adjustments-$4
    2023comprehensive income$54,304
    2023adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash flows from operating activities depreciation and amortization$6,125
    2023amortization of debt issuance costs, included in interest expense$1,740
    2023loss on sale of property and equipment$112
    2023operating right-of-use assets and operating lease liabilities, net-$58
    2023vendor rebates receivable-$944
    2023due from related parties$333
    2023accounts payable and other accrued expenses$4,001
    2023due to related parties-$253
    2023purchases of software development and license costs-$8,654
    2023purchases of trademarks-$29
    2023net cash flows used in investing activities-$10,090
    2023net cash flows used in financing activities-$60,125
    2023effect of exchange rate on cash flows, net-$4
    2023net increase-$3,515
    2023cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash beginning of year$16,634
    2023end of yearMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$13,119
    2023supplemental disclosures of cash flow information cash paid for interest$24,419
    2023distributions of software development to member$1,143

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.