Franchise opportunities compared
EVEN Hotels vs Extended Stay America Premier Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- EVEN Hotels and Extended Stay America Premier Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (EVEN Hotels: 2, Extended Stay America Premier Suites: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | EHEVEN Hotels | ESExtended Stay America Premier Suites |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $145,041 – $19,000,348 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $10,070,070 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10 Initial loyalty marketing contribution per approved guest room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 57 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +16 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 57 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EVEN Hotels Mature Hotels in the United States for fiscal year 2025; open two f… 30.4 percent other One Rewards contribution low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 99 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — EVEN Hotels Mature Hotels in the United States for 2025; open two full years or… 74.2 percent other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned full-year hotels $73 other Owned RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 32 Brand Hotels owned indirectly by ESH Hospitality and operated by its aff… 50 percent other Owned RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The 17 Brand Hotels operated by franchisees for the entire 2025 calendar year (… 72 percent other Franchised Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.