Franchise opportunities compared

    Everguard Repellent Pros vs Mosquito Joe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Everguard Repellent Pros: 3, Mosquito Joe: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureEREverguard Repellent ProsMosquito Joe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $106,650
    Total estimated initial investment (one territory): $106,650 to $151,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $164,200
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $59,500
    Multi-territory discounts and a 25% veteran discount are also described.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee: 6% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    5% or $125/wk min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.00
    Brand Fund Contribution: 1% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    $75/wk
    National Advertising Program Contribution — Per week per territory; may increase up to 1% of weekly Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    27
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 27 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — South territory
    $540,673
    other Total Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — North territory
    $297,887
    other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD
    $319,757
    other Net Ordinary Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (9 locations) — costs
    $519,968
    mean Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Franchised (11 locations) — revenue and costs
    $645,673
    mean Gross Revenue per Sales Designer · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised (11 locations) — revenue
    $1,414,933
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.