Franchise opportunities compared
Expedia CruiseShipCenters vs MN Filing 34341-202506-09
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Expedia CruiseShipCenters figures come from its 2026 FDD and MN Filing 34341-202506-09 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Expedia CruiseShipCenters discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Expedia CruiseShipCenters has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Expedia CruiseShipCenters | MFMN Filing 34341-202506-09 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,800 – $149,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $167,900 – $1,547,250 Total estimated initial investment — low end 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 9% Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $500 Royalty minimum — Year 1 monthly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $500 Marketing Fund contribution minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1987 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises $2,432 other USA highperformer75th booking value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature $860,400 other Mature Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear $109,300 other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
