
Expedia CruiseShipCenters
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Expedia CruiseShipCenters franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1987 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Vancouver, BC Canada Source: franchise.org
Expedia CruiseShipCenters, now operating as Expedia Cruises, sells cruise vacations and other travel products. Franchise centers and travel advisers assist customers with vacation planning through local locations and online channels.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an Expedia CruiseShipCenters franchise?
- The Expedia CruiseShipCenters Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $113,800 for preopening costs subtotal range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19); $149,300 for totalinvestment range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Expedia CruiseShipCenters charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $9 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $1,500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Expedia CruiseShipCenters disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Expedia CruiseShipCenters FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 44). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Expedia CruiseShipCenters locations are there?
- The FDD reports 93 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 48). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $113,800 (Preopening costs subtotal range low); $149,300 (Totalinvestment range low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 17 separate groups: other measures for Franchised locations; revenue for 59 Franchised locations; revenue for 13 Franchised locations; other measures for 59 Franchised commercial storefront locations; revenue for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 13 Franchised commercial storefront locations; other measures for 11 Franchised commercial storefront locations; other measures for 59 Franchised commercial storefront locations; other measures for 59 Franchised commercial storefront locations; other measures for 6 Franchised commercial storefront locations; other measures for 59 Franchised commercial storefront locations; revenue for 6 Franchised locations; other measures for 59 Franchised locations; other measures and costs and memberships for locations; adjusted operating results for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; revenue for 3 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 5 in 2025, to 93 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Preopening costs subtotal range lowPDF p. 19$113,800
- Totalinvestment range lowPDF p. 19$149,300
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenueMain ongoing fee
53 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
17 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises
- Excluded
- Competingtravelconversions,nonstorefront,oneatypicalhighcostfranchiseexcluded
- Method
- 2025historical commissionable fare/bookings excltax/noncommissionable; highperformer individual75thpercentile.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature
- Excluded
- Competingtravelconversions,nonstorefront,oneatypicalhighcostfranchiseexcluded
- Method
- Historical actual bookings separate from projectedroundedperformancelevels; commissionablefare excltaxes/noncommissionable except labeledinclusive.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Firstyear
- Excluded
- New centers opened by existing franchisees and 3 atypical franchises that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales with higher Franchise Owner sales were excluded.
- Method
- Historical actual bookings separate from projectedroundedperformancelevels; commissionablefare excltaxes/noncommissionable except labeledinclusive.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature USA Medium
- Period
- Consultants average duringyear
- Excluded
- Competing Travel Business conversions, franchises not operated from a commercial storefront, and one franchisee with an atypically high cost base were excluded from the mature-store population.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Secondyear
- Excluded
- New centers opened by existing franchisees and 3 atypical franchises that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales with higher Franchise Owner sales were excluded from first-, second-, and third-year projections.
- Method
- Historical actual bookings separate from projectedroundedperformancelevels; commissionablefare excltaxes/noncommissionable except labeledinclusive.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 13 locations
- Who is counted
- Firstyear USA Medium
- Period
- Consultants average duringyear
- Excluded
- New centers opened by existing franchisees and 3 atypical franchises that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales with higher Franchise Owner sales were excluded from first-, second-, and third-year projections.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 11 locations
- Who is counted
- Secondyear USA Medium
- Period
- Consultants average duringyear
- Excluded
- New centers opened by existing franchisees and 3 atypical franchises that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales with higher Franchise Owner sales were excluded from first-, second-, and third-year projections.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature USA Low
- Period
- Total bookings projected
- Excluded
- Competing Travel Business conversions, franchises not operated from a commercial storefront, and one franchisee with an atypically high cost base were excluded from the mature-store population.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature USA Upper
- Period
- Total bookings projected
- Excluded
- Competing Travel Business conversions, franchises not operated from a commercial storefront, and one franchisee with an atypically high cost base were excluded from the mature-store population.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Thirdyear USA Medium
- Period
- Total bookings projected
- Excluded
- New centers opened by existing franchisees and 3 atypical franchises that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales with higher Franchise Owner sales were excluded from first-, second-, and third-year projections.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature USA High
- Period
- Total departed revenue projected
- Excluded
- Competing Travel Business conversions, franchises not operated from a commercial storefront, and one franchisee with an atypically high cost base were excluded from the mature-store population.
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS based on CruiseDesk unaudited reporting, not agent calculation. Low25thpercentile,Mediummean,High75th,Upper90th. Bookings/departed are commissionablefare exclude taxes/noncommissionable; grossrevenue commission; netrevenue deducts consultantcommission/franchisor fees but not operatingcosts. Ownerdirectsales excludedconsultantpay. Source operatingcostassumptions February2020noinflation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Thirdyear
- Excluded
- (2) Amounts presented for the first , second and third year s of a franchise's operations are projected based upon the historical performance of Expedia Cruises ® franchises that have been operating since 2023 . . These projections are based on franchises that are typical of the type of Travel Business that you will operate. New Centers opened by existing franchisees are not included in these projections, as these franchises typically perform to a higher level than experienced by a new franchisee. For purpose s of these projections, we also excluded 3 franchises with atypical results that did not recruit a minimal number of productive Consultants and did not offset the resultant lower Consultant sales through a high er level of Franchise O wner sales. (However, we did provide historical performance information on these 3 franchises in note 2 below)
- Method
- Historical actual bookings separate from projectedroundedperformancelevels; commissionablefare excltaxes/noncommissionable except labeledinclusive.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Mature USA commercial storefront franchises
- Excluded
- Travel Businesses owned by the Franchisor are excluded.
- Method
- Historical actual bookings separate from projectedroundedperformancelevels; commissionablefare excltaxes/noncommissionable except labeledinclusive.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Costs, memberships and other measures
- Who is counted
- Projected owner-managedretailstore independentcontractorconsultants
- Method
- SOURCE PROJECTIONS; ownerreceivesnoseparatesalary,commissionsonly,noemployees. Excludesincome taxes/equipmentleasepurchase/depreciation/amortization/interest/debtrepayment. Source trailing91300notexplained omitted; no agentreconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Adjusted operating results
Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.
- Who is counted
- Projected operating costs
- Method
- February2020conditions no inflationadjustment; owner-manager no salary excludes taxes/equipmentfinancing.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Who is counted
- Maturestorehistorical/consultantmethodology as labeled
- Method
- Source economics/thresholds no agentcomputation; suppliercommissions revenue distinctgrossbookings.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Excluded atypical firstyear franchises
- Excluded
- Excluded atypical first-year franchises that did not recruit enough Consultants and did not offset lower Consultant sales through higher Franchise Owner sales.
- Method
- <=4consultantsaveragingmonthly2000bookingsunlessownersales>=155000annual; not included projectedmeans.
These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
Net −6 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($113,800 – $149,300) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 98 to 93 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises · PDF p. 44
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature · PDF p. 46
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear · PDF p. 46
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA Medium · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Secondyear · PDF p. 46
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear USA Medium · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46; PDF p. 44
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Secondyear USA Medium · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA Low · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA Upper · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Thirdyear USA Medium · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 45; PDF p. 46
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA High · PDF p. 43; PDF p. 44; PDF p. 46; PDF p. 45
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Thirdyear · PDF p. 46
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercial storefront franchises · PDF p. 44
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected owner-managedretailstore independentcontractorconsultants · PDF p. 47
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Projected operating costs · PDF p. 47
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Maturestorehistorical/consultantmethodology as labeled · PDF p. 45
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Excluded atypical firstyear franchises · PDF p. 46
- [18]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 48
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
95 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | proceeds from exercise of equity awards and employee stock purchase plan | $50 |
| 2025 | technology and content | $1,277 |
| 2025 | legal reserves, occupancy tax and other | $185 |
| 2025 | operating income | $1,871 |
| 2025 | interest income | $255 |
| 2025 | interest expense | -$299 |
| 2025 | total other income | -$280 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,301 |
| 2025 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51 |
| 2025 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17 |
| 2025 | common stockholders | $1,335 |
| 2025 | cash and cash equivalents | $5,413 |
| 2025 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $1,563 |
| 2025 | short-term investments | $320 |
| 2025 | income taxes receivable | $38 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $699 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $12,199 |
| 2025 | long-term investments and other assets | $1,387 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax assets | $432 |
| 2025 | goodwill | $6,872 |
| 2025 | total assets | $24,452 |
| 2025 | long-term debt, excluding current maturities | $4,469 |
| 2025 | deferred income tax liabilities | $20 |
| 2025 | other long-term liabilities | $505 |
| 2025 | additional paid-in capital | $16,565 |
| 2025 | treasury stock | -$16,786 |
| 2025 | retained earnings | $1,696 |
| 2025 | accumulated other comprehensive income | -$191 |
| 2025 | total expedia group stockholders equity | $1,284 |
| 2025 | non-redeemable non-controlling interest | $1,263 |
| 2025 | total stockholders equity | $2,547 |
| 2025 | total liabilities stockholders equity | $24,452 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,301 |
| 2025 | amortization of stock-based compensation | $398 |
| 2025 | amortization of intangible assets | $40 |
| 2025 | deferred income taxes | $78 |
| 2025 | foreign exchange | -$120 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, merchantMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $155 |
| 2025 | gain) loss on minority equity investments, net | $167 |
| 2025 | other | $124 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | -$983 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other assets | -$3 |
| 2025 | tax payable/receivable, net | -$17 |
| 2025 | deferred merchant bookingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,858 |
| 2025 | purchases of investments | -$628 |
| 2025 | sales and maturities of investments | $747 |
| 2025 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $120 |
| 2025 | net cash used in investing activities | -$531 |
| 2025 | payment of long-term debt | -$1,044 |
| 2025 | purchases of treasury stock | -$1,930 |
| 2025 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3 |
| 2025 | net cash used in financing activities | -$2,136 |
| 2025 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents | $189 |
| 2025 | net increase | $1,402 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $6,976 |
| 2025 | supplemental cash flow information cash paid for interest | $213 |
| 2025 | income tax payments, net | $218 |
| 2025 | basiceps | $10 |
| 2025 | basic weightedshares | $125,363 |
| 2025 | income taxes payable | $56 |
| 2025 | deferred revenue | $163 |
| 2025 | current maturities of long-term debt | $1,692 |
| 2025 | deferred merchant bookingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,428 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $1,027 |
| 2025 | payment of dividends to stockholders | -$200 |
| 2025 | depreciation and amortization | $887 |
| 2025 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$236 |
| 2025 | provision for income taxes | -$290 |
| 2025 | general and administrative | $765 |
| 2025 | cost of revenue | $1,456 |
| 2025 | selling and marketing - indirect | $836 |
| 2025 | revenue | $14,733 |
| 2025 | restructuring and related reorganization charges | $107 |
| 2025 | selling and marketing - direct | $7,349 |
| 2025 | income before income taxes | $1,591 |
| 2025 | net | -$7 |
| 2025 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,301 |
| 2025 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $51 |
| 2025 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,352 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, other, accrued expenses and other liabilities | $163 |
| 2025 | diluted weightedshares | $131,943 |
| 2025 | realized | -$128 |
| 2025 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $5,574 |
| 2025 | dilutedeps | $10 |
| 2025 | capital expenditures, including internal-use software and website development | -$770 |
| 2025 | net cash provided by operating activities | $3,880 |
| 2025 | depreciation of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development | $847 |
| 2025 | total current liabilities | $16,657 |
| 2025 | operating lease liabilities | $254 |
| 2025 | proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of issuance costs | $985 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable, net | $4,166 |
| 2025 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $296 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, net | $2,447 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, merchantMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,188 |
| 2025 | accounts payable, other | $1,103 |
| 2025 | intangible assets, net | $819 |
| 2024 | cost of revenue | $1,443 |
| 2024 | selling and marketing - direct | $6,846 |
| 2024 | selling and marketing - indirect | $781 |
| 2024 | impairment of intangible assets | $147 |
| 2024 | legal reserves, occupancy tax and other | $118 |
| 2024 | restructuring and related reorganization charges | $80 |
| 2024 | provision for income taxes | -$318 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,224 |
| 2024 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$28 |
| 2024 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$15 |
| 2024 | common stockholders | $1,211 |
| 2024 | restricted cash and cash equivalents | $1,391 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable, net | $3,213 |
| 2024 | income taxes receivable | $39 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other current assets | $689 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $9,815 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, net | $2,413 |
| 2024 | operating lease right-of-use assets | $305 |
| 2024 | long-term investments and other assets | $1,698 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax assets | $496 |
| 2024 | intangible assets, net | $817 |
| 2024 | goodwill | $6,844 |
| 2024 | total assets | $22,388 |
| 2024 | long-term debt, excluding current maturities | $5,223 |
| 2024 | deferred income tax liabilities | $19 |
| 2024 | operating lease liabilities | $265 |
| 2024 | other long-term liabilities | $471 |
| 2024 | additional paid-in capital | $16,043 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,224 |
| 2024 | retained earnings | $602 |
| 2024 | accumulated other comprehensive income | -$232 |
| 2024 | non-redeemable non-controlling interest | $1,242 |
| 2024 | total stockholders equity | $2,799 |
| 2024 | total liabilities stockholders equity | $22,388 |
| 2024 | depreciation of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development | $781 |
| 2024 | amortization of stock-based compensation | $458 |
| 2024 | amortization of intangible assets | $57 |
| 2024 | deferred income taxes | $74 |
| 2024 | foreign exchange | $95 |
| 2024 | gain) loss on minority equity investments, net | -$289 |
| 2024 | other | $79 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | -$467 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other assets | $67 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, other, accrued expenses and other liabilities | -$11 |
| 2024 | tax payable/receivable, net | $46 |
| 2024 | deferred merchant bookingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $794 |
| 2024 | net cash provided by operating activities | $3,085 |
| 2024 | purchases of investments | -$549 |
| 2024 | sales and maturities of investments | $78 |
| 2024 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$35 |
| 2024 | net cash used in investing activities | -$1,262 |
| 2024 | purchases of treasury stock | -$1,839 |
| 2024 | net cash used in financing activities | -$1,745 |
| 2024 | net increase | -$87 |
| 2024 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $5,661 |
| 2024 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $5,574 |
| 2024 | supplemental cash flow information cash paid for interest | $231 |
| 2024 | income tax payments, net | $184 |
| 2024 | basiceps | $9 |
| 2024 | dilutedeps | $9 |
| 2024 | basic weightedshares | $131,432 |
| 2024 | diluted weightedshares | $137,919 |
| 2024 | deferred merchant bookingsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $8,517 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses and other current liabilities | $766 |
| 2024 | current maturities of long-term debt | $1,043 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, other | $1,039 |
| 2024 | income taxes payable | $51 |
| 2024 | deferred revenue | $164 |
| 2024 | technology and content | $1,314 |
| 2024 | interest income | $235 |
| 2024 | depreciation and amortization | $838 |
| 2024 | income before income taxes | $1,542 |
| 2024 | general and administrative | $805 |
| 2024 | interest expense | -$246 |
| 2024 | total other income | $223 |
| 2024 | revenue | $13,691 |
| 2024 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$28 |
| 2024 | operating income | $1,319 |
| 2024 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $234 |
| 2024 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,196 |
| 2024 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,224 |
| 2024 | net | $10 |
| 2024 | impairment of goodwill and intangible assets | $147 |
| 2024 | proceeds from exercise of equity awards and employee stock purchase plan | $116 |
| 2024 | treasury stock | -$14,856 |
| 2024 | total expedia group stockholders equity | $1,557 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, merchantMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$10 |
| 2024 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$22 |
| 2024 | realized | $40 |
| 2024 | total current liabilities | $13,611 |
| 2024 | capital expenditures, including internal-use software and website development | -$756 |
| 2024 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents | -$165 |
| 2024 | short-term investments | $300 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $4,183 |
| 2024 | accounts payable, merchantMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,031 |
| 2023 | revenue | $12,839 |
| 2023 | technology and content | $1,358 |
| 2023 | general and administrative | $771 |
| 2023 | impairment of goodwill | $297 |
| 2023 | legal reserves, occupancy tax and other | $8 |
| 2023 | operating income | $1,033 |
| 2023 | interest expense | -$245 |
| 2023 | total other income | -$15 |
| 2023 | income before income taxes | $1,018 |
| 2023 | net | $109 |
| 2023 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27 |
| 2023 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $715 |
| 2023 | comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$107 |
| 2023 | common stockholders | $822 |
| 2023 | depreciation of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development | $748 |
| 2023 | amortization of stock-based compensation | $413 |
| 2023 | amortization of intangible assets | $59 |
| 2023 | deferred income taxes | $62 |
| 2023 | foreign exchange | -$16 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other assets | $98 |
| 2023 | gain) loss on minority equity investments, net | -$16 |
| 2023 | other | $55 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | -$741 |
| 2023 | accounts payable, merchant | $332 |
| 2023 | accounts payable, other, accrued expenses and other liabilities | $101 |
| 2023 | tax payable/receivable, net | -$91 |
| 2023 | deferred merchant bookings | $572 |
| 2023 | purchases of investments | -$28 |
| 2023 | sales and maturities of investments | $49 |
| 2023 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25 |
| 2023 | proceeds from exercise of equity awards and employee stock purchase plan | $101 |
| 2023 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$60 |
| 2023 | net cash used in financing activities | -$2,096 |
| 2023 | effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents | $16 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | $5,851 |
| 2023 | cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents at end of year | $5,661 |
| 2023 | supplemental cash flow information cash paid for interest | $231 |
| 2023 | basiceps | $6 |
| 2023 | dilutedeps | $5 |
| 2023 | basic weightedshares | $144,967 |
| 2023 | diluted weightedshares | $150,228 |
| 2023 | purchases of treasury stock | -$2,137 |
| 2023 | depreciation and amortization | $807 |
| 2023 | cost of revenue | $1,573 |
| 2023 | selling and marketing - indirect | $756 |
| 2023 | impairment of intangible assets | $129 |
| 2023 | selling and marketing - direct | $6,107 |
| 2023 | interest income | $207 |
| 2023 | other, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $23 |
| 2023 | other comprehensive incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $688 |
| 2023 | provision for income taxes | -$330 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $688 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $688 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $2,690 |
| 2023 | capital expenditures, including internal-use software and website development | -$846 |
| 2023 | income tax payments, net | $281 |
| 2023 | impairment of goodwill and intangible assets | $426 |
| 2023 | net increase | -$190 |
| 2023 | net cash used in investing activities | -$800 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Mature USA High — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Mature USA Low — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Secondyear USA Medium — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Mature USA Medium — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Firstyear USA Medium — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Mature USA Upper — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Item 19 · PDF p. 44 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Thirdyear USA Medium — Franchises attaining netrevenue
“Number of franchises attaining each Net Revenue level 4 5 2 0 1 2 5 6 7 3”
Note: Page 44 lists a flattened sequence of counts without a clear mapping to the separate Item 19 populations; I cannot verify this population-specific value without combining or guessing figures.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
