Franchise opportunities compared
CruiseOne vs Expedia CruiseShipCenters
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- CruiseOne and Expedia CruiseShipCenters disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CruiseOne: 34, Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 17). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CruiseOne | Expedia CruiseShipCenters |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,990 – $12,295 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $113,800 – $149,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.50 3 ,17 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty Fee 4 The Royalty Fee is equal to — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $9.00 Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1,500 Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5,030 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3,075 Calculated: 1,955 at end of 2023 → 5,030 at end of 2025 | −6 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1987 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group2 15 outlets other Group2 above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group3 20 outlets other Group3 above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group4 $1,217,319 other d Outlets, 2 8 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +31 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises $2,432 other USA highperformer75th booking value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature $860,400 other Mature Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear $109,300 other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

