Franchise opportunities compared

    CruiseOne vs Travel Leaders

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Travel Leaders

    $2,270

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CruiseOne

    Not available

    Travel Leaders

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CruiseOne

    1.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Travel Leaders

    $1,285

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only CruiseOne has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Travel Leaders

    $2,270
    Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Travel Leaders

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CruiseOne

    1.5%
    3 ,17 TYPE OF FEE AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty Fee 4 The Royalty Fee is equal to — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Travel Leaders

    $1,285
    Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Travel Leaders

    $340
    Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    2,515
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Travel Leaders

    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    +560
    Calculated: 1,955 at end of 2023 → 2,515 at end of 2025

    Travel Leaders

    +4
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Travel Leaders

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Travel Leaders

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CruiseOne

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Travel Leaders

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CruiseOne
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group2
    15 outlets
    other Group2 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group3
    20 outlets
    other Group3 above average count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1Group4
    $1,217,319
    other d Outlets, 2 8
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +31 more groups in the full report
    Travel Leaders

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CruiseOne vs Travel Leaders: common questions

    How do CruiseOne and Travel Leaders royalties compare?
    CruiseOne: 1.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Travel Leaders: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CruiseOne or Travel Leaders?
    CruiseOne: 2,515 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CruiseOne and Travel Leaders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CruiseOne has reviewed Item 19 figures for 34 location groups; Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching