Franchise opportunities compared
payless car rental system inc vs Travel Leaders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- payless car rental system inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $625,500 – $1,588,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $2,270 Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $1,285 Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $340 Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 103 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −15 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
payless car rental system inc vs Travel Leaders: common questions
- Which costs less to open, payless car rental system inc or Travel Leaders?
- payless car rental system inc: $625,500 – $1,588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travel Leaders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, payless car rental system inc or Travel Leaders?
- payless car rental system inc: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87); Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do payless car rental system inc and Travel Leaders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- payless car rental system inc makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.