Franchise opportunities compared

    payless car rental system inc vs Travel Leaders Network

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • payless car rental system inc discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePCpayless car rental system incTravel Leaders Network
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $625,500 – $1,588,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $2,270
    TOTAL — $2270
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $1,285
    ENTERPRISE Continuing License Fee — main/local location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $340
    ENTERPRISE Marketing Fee — See Note 2) — main/local location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87
    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −15
    Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.