Franchise opportunities compared
Travel Leaders vs Travel Leaders Network
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,270 Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $2,270 – $17,910 TOTAL — $2270 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,285 Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1,285 ENTERPRISE Continuing License Fee — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $340 Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $340 ENTERPRISE Marketing Fee — See Note 2) — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Travel Leaders vs Travel Leaders Network: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Travel Leaders or Travel Leaders Network?
- Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Travel Leaders Network: $2,270 – $17,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Travel Leaders and Travel Leaders Network royalties compare?
- Travel Leaders: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Travel Leaders Network: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Travel Leaders or Travel Leaders Network?
- Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Travel Leaders Network: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Travel Leaders and Travel Leaders Network disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travel Leaders Network makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.