Franchise opportunities compared
Avis Rent A Car vs Travel Leaders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Avis Rent A Car
$625,500 – $1,588,400
2026 FDD · Item 7Travel Leaders
$2,270
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Avis Rent A Car
Not available
Travel Leaders
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Avis Rent A Car
Not available
Travel Leaders
$1,285
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Avis Rent A Car discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
System scale & health
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Avis Rent A Car
Travel Leaders
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Avis Rent A Car vs Travel Leaders: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Avis Rent A Car or Travel Leaders?
- Avis Rent A Car: $625,500 – $1,588,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Travel Leaders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Avis Rent A Car or Travel Leaders?
- Avis Rent A Car: 2,012 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Avis Rent A Car and Travel Leaders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Avis Rent A Car makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Avis Rent A Car report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Travel Leaders report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
