Franchise opportunities compared
Expedia CruiseShipCenters vs Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Expedia CruiseShipCenters and Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Expedia CruiseShipCenters: 17, Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: 88). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Expedia CruiseShipCenters | TPTrolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $113,800 – $149,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $341,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $69,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 9% Royalty service monthly supplierpaid grossrevenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 4 ) — 500 e manner and at the same time as Royalty Fees. Asset Graphics Installation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,500 Openingmarketing credit ceiling includedfee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% of 3 ) — 2% for all or any portion of your Digital Ad Spend. Advertising Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 130 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 99 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | +92 Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 130 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1987 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature USA commercialstorefront franchises $2,432 other USA highperformer75th booking value · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature $860,400 other Mature Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firstyear $109,300 other Firstyear Highest actual netrevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is West Palm Beach, franc… 0 assets other Cruisin’ Tikis West Palm Beach · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025 $129,919 other Brand - Level Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is Nashville, franchise 4 assets other Cruisin’ Tikis Nashville · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +85 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
