Franchise opportunities compared

    Eye Level vs Kumon Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Eye Level

    $49,968 – $133,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Kumon Center

    $101,630 – $233,780

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Eye Level

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Kumon Center

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Eye Level

    $15

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Kumon Center

    $30

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Eye Level

    $49,968 – $133,200
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $49,968 to $133,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    Kumon Center

    $101,630 – $233,780
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Eye Level

    $1,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Eye Level

    $15
    rks Continuing Service and Royalty Enrollment Royalty Fee: For each reporting month, — 15
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Kumon Center

    $30
    Initial Enrollment Royalty Fee per new student
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Eye Level

    $1.00
    e Level Math Subject to register for Summit of Math. Brand Development Fund — “Fund”) — 1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Kumon Center

    $2,500
    Pre-opening marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Eye Level

    0
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Kumon Center

    1,710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Kumon Center

    +51
    Calculated: 1,659 at end of 2023 → 1,710 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Eye Level

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Eye Level

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Kumon Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Eye Level

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    KCKumon Center

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Eye Level vs Kumon Center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Eye Level or Kumon Center?
    Eye Level: $49,968 – $133,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Kumon Center: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Eye Level. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Eye Level and Kumon Center royalties compare?
    Eye Level: $15 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Kumon Center: $30 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Eye Level or Kumon Center?
    Eye Level: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Kumon Center: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Eye Level and Kumon Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Eye Level makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Kumon Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching