Franchise opportunities compared
Kumon vs Kumon Center
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Kumon
$101,630 – $233,780
2026 FDD · Item 7Kumon Center
$101,630 – $233,780
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Kumon
$2,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Kumon Center
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Kumon
$43
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Kumon Center
$30
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Kumon discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
System scale & health
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Kumon
Kumon Center
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Kumon vs Kumon Center: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Kumon or Kumon Center?
- Kumon: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kumon Center: $101,630 – $233,780 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Kumon and Kumon Center royalties compare?
- Kumon: $43 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Kumon Center: $30 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Kumon or Kumon Center?
- Kumon: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Kumon Center: 1,710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Kumon and Kumon Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Kumon makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Kumon Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Kumon report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Kumon Center report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


