Franchise opportunities compared

    F45 Training vs Studio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    F45 Training

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Studio

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Studio

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • F45 Training figures come from its 2026 FDD and Studio figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (F45 Training: 6, Studio: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900
    TOTAL initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    F45 Training

    $60,000
    A document preparation fee of up to $2,500 is also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Studio

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Studio

    7%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    F45 Training

    $200
    Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Studio

    $420
    Brand Fund Fee current monthly fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Studio

    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    −82
    Calculated: 791 at end of 2023 → 709 at end of 2025

    Studio

    +14
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    72
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    F45 Training

    Began offering franchises in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    F45 Training

    Incorporated in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    F45 Training
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Top third
    $724,472
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Middle third
    $437,219
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (676 locations) — revenue — 676 franchised F45 Studios that were open and operating for at least 12 months…
    $480,832
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +3 more groups in the full report
    SStudio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two locations owned and operated by the franchisor's Parent.
    $7,767
    other South Beach
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studios open for the full 12 months ending December 31, 2024, including one Stu…
    $1,105,235
    other NYC - Chelsea
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two locations owned and operated by the Parent during the 12-month period e…
    $18,250
    other Miami-Brickell
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    F45 Training vs Studio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, F45 Training or Studio?
    F45 Training: $362,300 – $857,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Studio: $287,900 – $685,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do F45 Training and Studio royalties compare?
    F45 Training: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Studio: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, F45 Training or Studio?
    F45 Training: 709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Studio: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do F45 Training and Studio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    F45 Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching