Franchise opportunities compared

    Jazzercise vs Studio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jazzercise

    Not available

    Studio

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Studio

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Jazzercise figures come from its 2026 FDD and Studio figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105
    Total — Class owner or business franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Studio

    $287,900 – $685,900
    TOTAL initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Studio

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
    Continuing Fee/Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Studio

    7%
    Royalty Fee percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jazzercise

    50% of up to 2% of gross member enrollment; minimum per month
    Advertising Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Studio

    $420
    Brand Fund Fee current monthly fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jazzercise

    5,092
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Studio

    22
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jazzercise

    −161
    Calculated: 5,253 at end of 2023 → 5,092 at end of 2025

    Studio

    +14
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Studio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jazzercise

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 16

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Studio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jazzercise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SStudio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two locations owned and operated by the franchisor's Parent.
    $7,767
    other South Beach
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Studios open for the full 12 months ending December 31, 2024, including one Stu…
    $1,105,235
    other NYC - Chelsea
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two locations owned and operated by the Parent during the 12-month period e…
    $18,250
    other Miami-Brickell
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jazzercise vs Studio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jazzercise or Studio?
    Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Studio: $287,900 – $685,900 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jazzercise and Studio royalties compare?
    Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Studio: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Jazzercise or Studio?
    Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Studio: 22 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jazzercise and Studio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching