Franchise opportunities compared

    CRUNCH vs Jazzercise

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CRUNCH

    $2,147,500 – $5,367,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CRUNCH

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Jazzercise

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    CRUNCH

    5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • CRUNCH discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only CRUNCH has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CRUNCH

    $2,147,500 – $5,367,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jazzercise

    $4,730 – $64,105
    Total — Class owner or business franchisees
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CRUNCH

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CRUNCH

    5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    10% · percentage of gross member enrollment
    Continuing Fee/Royalties
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CRUNCH

    2% of monthly gross sales; franchisor may instead charge a pro rata share of actual marketing expenses
    Brand Marketing Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Jazzercise

    50% of up to 2% of gross member enrollment; minimum per month
    Advertising Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    972
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    Jazzercise

    5,092
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    +238
    Calculated: 734 at end of 2023 → 972 at end of 2025

    Jazzercise

    −161
    Calculated: 5,253 at end of 2023 → 5,092 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CRUNCH

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CRUNCH

    April 2010
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 13

    Jazzercise

    1982
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 16
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CRUNCH

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jazzercise

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CRUNCH
    Franchised (331 locations) — revenue
    $812,737
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $4,731,483
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Jazzercise

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CRUNCH vs Jazzercise: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CRUNCH or Jazzercise?
    CRUNCH: $2,147,500 – $5,367,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jazzercise: $4,730 – $64,105 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jazzercise. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CRUNCH and Jazzercise royalties compare?
    CRUNCH: 5% · percent of monthly Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Jazzercise: 10% · percentage of gross member enrollment (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CRUNCH or Jazzercise?
    CRUNCH: 972 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); Jazzercise: 5,092 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CRUNCH and Jazzercise disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CRUNCH has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Jazzercise makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching