Franchise opportunities compared

    F45 Training vs Sweat440

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Sweat440

    $310,400 – $1,471,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    F45 Training

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Sweat440

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Sweat440

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sweat440 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (F45 Training: 6, Sweat440: 45). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    F45 Training

    $362,300 – $857,700
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30

    Sweat440

    $310,400 – $1,471,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    F45 Training

    $60,000
    A document preparation fee of up to $2,500 is also due at signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    Sweat440

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    F45 Training

    Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Sweat440

    7%
    Royalty percentage of weekly Gross Sales, subject to minimum — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    F45 Training

    $200
    Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Sweat440

    $420
    Current monthly Brand Fund Fee — $420
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Sweat440

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    −82
    Calculated: 791 at end of 2023 → 709 at end of 2025

    Sweat440

    +6
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    F45 Training

    72
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    Sweat440

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    F45 Training

    Began offering franchises in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Sweat440

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    F45 Training

    Incorporated in 2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Sweat440

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    F45 Training
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Top third
    $724,472
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (225 studios) — revenue — 225 Studios in the Middle third
    $437,219
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (676 locations) — revenue — 676 franchised F45 Studios that were open and operating for at least 12 months…
    $480,832
    mean Annual Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Sweat440
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coral Gables* opened 2019
    0 members
    other Coral Gables*
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile
    50 percent
    other Top quartile Revenue above average percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile
    20 percent
    other Second quartile Revenue above average percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +42 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    F45 Training vs Sweat440: common questions

    Which costs less to open, F45 Training or Sweat440?
    F45 Training: $362,300 – $857,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Sweat440: $310,400 – $1,471,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sweat440. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do F45 Training and Sweat440 royalties compare?
    F45 Training: Greater of 7% of Gross Sales or $2,500 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Sweat440: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, F45 Training or Sweat440?
    F45 Training: 709 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Sweat440: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do F45 Training and Sweat440 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    F45 Training has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Sweat440 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 45 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching