Franchise opportunities compared

    ORANGETHEORY vs Sweat440

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ORANGETHEORY

    $764,577 – $1,104,920

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Sweat440

    $310,400 – $1,471,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ORANGETHEORY

    $59,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Sweat440

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    ORANGETHEORY

    8% · Percent of Gross Sales; weekly; subject to minimum performance standards and royalty shortfall payments.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sweat440

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sweat440 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ORANGETHEORY: 3, Sweat440: 45). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ORANGETHEORY

    $764,577 – $1,104,920
    Single Studio — TOTAL (excluding real estate purchase costs)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Sweat440

    $310,400 – $1,471,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ORANGETHEORY

    $59,950
    The fee is non-refundable; the franchisor may decrease it case-by-case, for promotions, or for area development agreements.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Sweat440

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ORANGETHEORY

    8% · Percent of Gross Sales; weekly; subject to minimum performance standards and royalty shortfall payments.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sweat440

    7%
    Royalty percentage of weekly Gross Sales, subject to minimum — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ORANGETHEORY

    3% of gross sales; monthly; current rate 3%, may increase to 5%.
    Brand Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Sweat440

    $420
    Current monthly Brand Fund Fee — $420
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ORANGETHEORY

    1,224
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Sweat440

    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ORANGETHEORY

    −109
    Calculated: 1,333 at end of 2023 → 1,224 at end of 2025

    Sweat440

    +6
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ORANGETHEORY

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sweat440

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ORANGETHEORY

    March 2019 for Studio unit franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Sweat440

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ORANGETHEORY

    Franchisor formed December 10, 2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Sweat440

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ORANGETHEORY
    Franchised (1,189 locations) — memberships and revenue and other measures
    49 percent
    other Studios at or above average Monthly Member Count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised (95 locations) — other measures
    95 studios
    other Permanently closed franchised Studios excluded
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (1,189 locations) — memberships and revenue
    $855,427
    median Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Sweat440
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coral Gables* opened 2019
    0 members
    other Coral Gables*
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile
    50 percent
    other Top quartile Revenue above average percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second quartile
    20 percent
    other Second quartile Revenue above average percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +42 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ORANGETHEORY vs Sweat440: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ORANGETHEORY or Sweat440?
    ORANGETHEORY: $764,577 – $1,104,920 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Sweat440: $310,400 – $1,471,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sweat440. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ORANGETHEORY and Sweat440 royalties compare?
    ORANGETHEORY: 8% · Percent of Gross Sales; weekly; subject to minimum performance standards and royalty shortfall payments. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Sweat440: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ORANGETHEORY or Sweat440?
    ORANGETHEORY: 1,224 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Sweat440: 24 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ORANGETHEORY and Sweat440 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ORANGETHEORY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Sweat440 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 45 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching