Franchise opportunities compared

    Famous Daves vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Famous Daves

    $53,500 – $4,440,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Famous Daves

    Not available

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Famous Daves

    Not available

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Famous Daves discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Famous Daves: 4, The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Famous Daves

    $53,500 – $4,440,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654
    ed Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER THE FRANCHISE PROGRAM (19) — 1797654
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty and Service Fee 2 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Famous Daves

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee annual increase up to 1/2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    3% of “bdf”). 2 up to — 3%
    he Royalty and Service Fee payments. Brand Development Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Famous Daves

    100
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    93
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Famous Daves

    −12
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 100 at end of 2025

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    +1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2024 → 93 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Famous Daves
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,613,365
    other net revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    30 restaurants
    other Below average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Famous Dave’s restaurants open for all of fiscal 2025
    15 restaurants
    other Below median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +1 more groups in the full report
    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top Third
    12 restaurants
    other Franchised Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Middle Third
    14 restaurants
    other Franchised Middle Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom Third
    $1,570,349
    other Franchised Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Famous Daves vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Famous Daves or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Famous Daves: $53,500 – $4,440,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: $1,797,654 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Famous Daves. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Famous Daves or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Famous Daves: 100 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Famous Daves and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Famous Daves has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching