Franchise opportunities compared

    Buffalo Wild Wings vs Famous Daves

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    $31,200 – $4,500,320

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Famous Daves

    $53,500 – $4,440,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    Not available

    Famous Daves

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Famous Daves

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Buffalo Wild Wings and Famous Daves disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Buffalo Wild Wings: 12, Famous Daves: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    $31,200 – $4,500,320
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Famous Daves

    $53,500 – $4,440,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    5%
    Royalty grosssales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    $15,000
    Opening advertising
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Famous Daves

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee annual increase up to 1/2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    219
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81

    Famous Daves

    100
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    −966
    Calculated: 1,185 at end of 2023 → 219 at end of 2025

    Famous Daves

    −12
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 100 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Buffalo Wild Wings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Famous Daves

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Buffalo Wild Wings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no…
    $4,875,869
    other 1st Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no…
    133 units
    other 2nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no…
    133 units
    other 3rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Famous Daves
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,613,365
    other net revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    30 restaurants
    other Below average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Famous Dave’s restaurants open for all of fiscal 2025
    15 restaurants
    other Below median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Buffalo Wild Wings vs Famous Daves: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Buffalo Wild Wings or Famous Daves?
    Buffalo Wild Wings: $31,200 – $4,500,320 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Famous Daves: $53,500 – $4,440,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Buffalo Wild Wings. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Buffalo Wild Wings or Famous Daves?
    Buffalo Wild Wings: 219 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Famous Daves: 100 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Buffalo Wild Wings and Famous Daves disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Buffalo Wild Wings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Famous Daves has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching