Franchise opportunities compared
Fci Mn vs Five Star Flooring
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Five Star Flooring discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fci Mn: 10, Five Star Flooring: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FMFci Mn | FSFive Star Flooring |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $157,000 – $264,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — reduced rate above annual gross revenue threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.50 National Marketing Fee maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 309 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +57 Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed $3,211,059 other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed $2,321,450 other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I… 50 percent other Success Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 43.72 percent other Gross Profit percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.