Franchise opportunities compared

    Fci Mn vs Floors To Go

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Fci Mn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFMFci MnFTFloors To Go
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $23,050 – $61,900
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $3,000
    Advertising Fee — Single or Multiple Showroom) (Annually, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    309
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    147
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +57
    Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025
    −14
    Calculated: 161 at end of 2023 → 147 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2002
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2002
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $3,211,059
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $2,321,450
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I…
    50 percent
    other Success Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +7 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.