Franchise opportunities compared

    Figaros Italian Pizza vs FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Figaros Italian Pizza: 16, FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: 40). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFigaros Italian PizzaFSFIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $86,500
    Total initial investment: $86,500–$549,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $405,350 – $1,577,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $12,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    wal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +82
    Calculated: 1,209 at end of 2023 → 1,291 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Figaro’s franchised stores open at least 12 months — BOTTOM 10%
    1 stores
    other Bottom 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 10% revenue group
    50 percent
    other Top 10% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic individual-unit Figaro's stores, Top 25% revenue group
    1 stores
    other Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    $288,440
    other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    9.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    7.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Figaros Italian Pizza vs FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Figaros Italian Pizza or FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant?
    Figaros Italian Pizza: $86,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: $405,350 – $1,577,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Figaros Italian Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Figaros Italian Pizza and FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Figaros Italian Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures