Franchise opportunities compared

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions vs Hoodz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hoodz discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 6, Hoodz: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFEFilta Environmental Kitchen SolutionsHoodz
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $141,100 – $163,750
    Total $ — $141100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $38,088 – $246,807
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)
    15%
    FiltaBio royalty percent of FiltaBio Revenue when selling WVO locally on own terms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    10%, 9%, 8%, then 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Marketing Contribution percent of prior month Base Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    379
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 356 at end of 2023 → 379 at end of 2025
    +7
    Calculated: 135 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    January 1, 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Formed October 3, 2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory operators
    41 percent
    other Multi-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory operators
    $73,384
    other Single-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees systemwide
    $133,122,479
    other Systemwide revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (30 locations) — revenue
    $737,104
    mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Company-owned (2 locations) — other measures
    $726
    mean Ticket Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — “Multi-Territory Operators” (p. 73)
    $4,087,244
    mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.