Franchise opportunities compared
First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. vs NextHome, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- NextHome, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. | NextHome, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $72,600 – $99,500 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $16,750 – $221,595 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty gross revenue through threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $200 Non-Team Member monthly royalty 5-year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 Brand fund monthly per territory up to five 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 128 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 587 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +47 Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025 | −15 Calculated: 602 at end of 2023 → 587 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | 2014 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third $1,775,903 other Table 1 Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third 3 units other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third $399,922 other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +16 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

