Franchise opportunities compared

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. vs Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $111,900 – $179,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    $141,570 – $203,095

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $59,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Revenues or the applicable monthly minimum; $600 for the first full calendar year and $1,200 beginning month 13.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 5, Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $111,900 – $179,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    $141,570 – $203,095
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    8%
    Royalty percentage high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Revenues or the applicable monthly minimum; $600 for the first full calendar year and $1,200 beginning month 13.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    2% of percentage of gross revenues
    National Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    276
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    75
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    +11
    Calculated: 265 at end of 2023 → 276 at end of 2025

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    +19
    Calculated: 56 at end of 2023 → 75 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    1998
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    March 1, 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting

    Originally formed on October 8, 2010
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, Missouri
    $101
    other Affiliate commercial window cleaning average 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 257 full-year outlets; 7 other open outlets and 6 permanently closed outlets ex…
    257 outlets
    other 2023 outlets included in Item 19
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — United States
    $1,152,831
    other Top 10% total revenue 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting
    Franchised (33 locations) — revenue
    $575,028
    mean Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Franchised (66 units) — revenue
    $528,932
    mean Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. vs Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. or Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting?
    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: $111,900 – $179,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: $141,570 – $203,095 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. and Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting royalties compare?
    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: Greater of 7% of monthly Gross Revenues or the applicable monthly minimum; $600 for the first full calendar year and $1,200 beginning month 13. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. or Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting?
    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc.: 276 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56); Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting: 75 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. and Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fish Window Cleaning Services, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Shine Window Care and Shine Holiday Lighting has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching