Franchise opportunities compared
Fitness Machine Technicians vs Meals Of Hope Logistics
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fitness Machine Technicians figures come from its 2026 FDD and Meals Of Hope Logistics figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Machine Technicians: 3, Meals Of Hope Logistics: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fitness Machine Technicians | MOMeals Of Hope Logistics |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,950 – $127,990 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $61,050 – $71,925 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross revenues National Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 141 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees operating 129 franchised Businesses $13,373,592 other System-Wide Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (13 locations) — revenue $176,592 other Gross Revenue by Years Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees that operated 129 franchised Businesses during the 2025 fiscal y… $489,562 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location in Tampa/South Florida 3,222,880 meals or territories other Affiliate meals packed, Tampa/South West Florida · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Location 4, 2024 calendar year 1 meals or territories other Franchised Location 4 territories · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Location 6,441,856 meals or territories other Affiliate meals packed, US · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
