Franchise opportunities compared
Fitness Machine Technicians vs Speedy Freight
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Machine Technicians: 3, Speedy Freight: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fitness Machine Technicians | SFSpeedy Freight |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,950 – $127,990 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $74,750 – $193,750 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $74,750–$193,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $30 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross revenues National Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $1.00 Brand fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 141 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees operating 129 franchised Businesses $13,373,592 other System-Wide Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (13 locations) — revenue $176,592 other Gross Revenue by Years Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees that operated 129 franchised Businesses during the 2025 fiscal y… $489,562 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses in Top 20% category for 2025 gross margin $3,556,134 other Top 20% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $1,114,179 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — UK Franchised Businesses open at least 12 months; reporting period ending Novem… $311,133 other Table 1A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +13 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
